Get started14 Belle Vue Avenue is a semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 69.5% above the 2020 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 16% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £128,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£128,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 Belle Vue Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,219
Street avg £1,588
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

24 July 2020Most recent
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5DX: £175,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Carr House Road/Belle Vue Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB