Get started37 Palmer Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 5DB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 77% above the 2019 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £61,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 37 Palmer Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 18 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 37 Palmer Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£685
Street avg £693
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£61,000
+35.6%over 14 years15 July 2005
£45,000
-54.1%over 1 year20 August 2003
£98,000
+317.0%23 April 2003
£23,500
+213.3%over 2 years9 March 2001
£7,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5DB: £83,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DN4 5PR
Carr House Road/Childers Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
XP School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.