Get started144 Chequer Avenue is a semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 24.7% below the 2024 sale of £178,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 186.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £178,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 144 Chequer Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 144 Chequer Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,046
Street avg £1,148
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2024Most recent
£178,000
+147.2%over 3 years22 July 2020
£72,000
-10.0%over 13 years12 March 2007
£80,000
+142.8%over 11 years24 March 1995
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5BG: £100,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Carr House Road/Thoresby Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
XP East. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.