Get started13 Chequer Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in June 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 19% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 72.2% above the 2008 sale of £72,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.0% per year over 6 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 19.0% per year over 6 years.
13 Chequer Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£973
Street avg £1,042
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2008Most recent
£72,000
+203.2%over 6 years18 January 2002
£23,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5AR: £116,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN4 5PR
Carr House Road/Chequer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
XP School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB