Get started8 Burns Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 0XG). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £306,000.
8 Burns Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 8 Burns Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 8 Burns Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,843
Street avg £1,697
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

15 June 2023Most recent
£306,000
+45.7%over 5 years6 April 2018
£210,000
+133.3%over 17 years30 June 2000
£90,000
+7.1%over 4 years14 December 1995
£83,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0XG: £205,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DN4 0UB
Greenfield Lane/Florence Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hexthorpe Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.