Get started5 Burns Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 0XG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 40.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2018. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replace old wooden windows with uPVC windows, composite doors to front and rear and replace rear patio doors with uPVC french windows. .
5 Burns Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
5 Burns Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,635
Street avg £1,727
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

31 October 2017Most recent
£170,000
+19.7%over 13 years25 November 2003
£142,000
+97.2%over 4 years30 April 1999
£72,000
+10.8%over 2 years17 May 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0XG: £230,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DN4 0UB
Greenfield Lane/Florence Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hexthorpe Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.