Get started12 Shady Side is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 61.1% above the 2016 sale of £72,000. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
12 Shady Side's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Shady Side valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 12 Shady Side stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£626
Street avg £737
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Shady Side — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2016Most recent
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0DN: £67,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB