Get started2 Laughton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 44.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £99,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Laughton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Laughton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 20 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 2 Laughton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£811
Street avg £778
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Mutual Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2024Most recent
£99,000
+13.1%21 June 2024
£87,500
-41.7%over 1 year27 July 2022
£150,000
-93.6%27 July 2022
£2,342,672
+2828.3%over 5 years16 May 2017
£80,000
18 October 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BT: £80,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DN4 0BY
Closest school
0.6 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.