Get started9 Laughton Road is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 47.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Conversion of C3 dwelling to C4 5 bed HMO
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
9 Laughton Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£870
Street avg £774
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Mutual Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2022Most recent
£80,000
+27.0%over 7 years5 December 2014
£63,000
+5.0%over 5 years13 November 2009
£60,000
+9.1%over 5 years13 July 2004
£55,000
+89.7%over 5 years10 December 1998
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BT: £99,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DN4 0TD
Closest school
0.6 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.