Get started44 Ramsden Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 89.5% above the 2021 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £57,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Ramsden Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
44 Ramsden Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£803
Street avg £821
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Urban Road/Stone Close Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2021Most recent
£57,000
-18.6%over 13 years6 July 2007
£70,000
+60.9%over 2 years23 March 2005
£43,500
+117.5%over 7 years23 May 1997
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BN: £78,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DN4 0DL
Closest school
0.7 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.