Get started2 Ramsden Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 55.7% above the 2024 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £70,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Ramsden Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
2 Ramsden Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£986
Street avg £817
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Urban Road/Stone Close Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2024Most recent
£70,000
+9.4%over 2 years21 March 2022
£64,000
-7.9%over 16 years2 December 2005
£69,500
+113.2%over 2 years30 July 2003
£32,600
+86.3%over 4 years30 April 1999
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BN: £78,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DN4 0DL
Closest school
0.7 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.