Get started44 Hexthorpe Road is an end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the 5th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–237 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 83.1% above the 2023 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £65,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Installation of 6 community notice boards at various locations
44 Hexthorpe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 21 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 21 years.
44 Hexthorpe Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Ellerker Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

6 October 2023Most recent
£65,000
+8.3%over 6 years29 June 2017
£60,000
+30.4%over 13 years12 January 2004
£46,000
+2.2%over 10 months28 March 2003
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BG: £60,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.