Get started24 Hexthorpe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 73.6% above the 2025 sale of £60,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £60,500 in September 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Hexthorpe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£60,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 24 Hexthorpe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£688
Street avg £856
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Ellerker Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

12 September 2025Most recent
£60,500
-6.9%over 17 years11 July 2008
£65,000
+44.4%over 4 years20 April 2004
£45,000
+80.0%over 7 months5 September 2003
£25,000
-2.9%over 5 years12 February 1998
£25,750
+114.6%2 December 1997
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BG: £61,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
DN4 0BQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.