Get started43 Ellerker Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in March 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 29.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 68.7% above the 2008 sale of £62,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 43 Ellerker Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.4% per year over 6 years.
£62,250
Growth on file: 29.4% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 43 Ellerker Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£929
Street avg £676
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Ellerker Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

26 March 2008Most recent
£62,250
+114.7%over 4 years19 November 2003
£29,000
+75.8%over 1 year24 September 2002
£16,500
+37.5%over 11 months6 November 2001
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AY: £45,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN4 0BQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.