Get started35 Ellerker Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 87.9% above the 2024 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £58,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Ellerker Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 29 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 35 Ellerker Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£734
Street avg £685
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Ellerker Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2024Most recent
£58,000
-21.6%over 16 years28 March 2008
£74,000
+208.3%over 5 years13 September 2002
£24,000
-3.8%over 2 years17 December 1999
£24,950
+6.2%over 4 years28 April 1995
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AY: £45,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN4 0ST
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.