Get started51 Ellerker Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 6 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 22.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 63% above the 2023 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £67,500 in May 2023.
51 Ellerker Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2020).
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.9% per year over 3 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 22.9% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 51 Ellerker Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,023
Street avg £671
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Ellerker Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£67,500
+29.8%over 1 year3 December 2021
£52,000
+48.6%over 1 year20 March 2020
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AY: £45,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN4 0ST
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.