Get started45 Abbott Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 881.8% above the 2000 sale of £11,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£11/sq ft) was about 77.7% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Abbott Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£11,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
45 Abbott Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£120
Street avg £671
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hexthorpe Road/Abbott Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2000Most recent
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AT: £65,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DN4 0DL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB