Get started61 Abbott Street is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 70.8% above the 2024 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £65,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Price for 61 Abbott Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 61 Abbott Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£823
Street avg £641
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hexthorpe Road/Abbott Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£65,000
+170.8%over 20 years6 May 2004
£24,000
+23.1%over 1 year7 February 2003
£19,500
+50.0%over 2 years8 August 2000
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AT: £60,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DN4 0ST
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.