Get started71 Abbott Street is an end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 169% above the 2025 sale of £42,000. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £42,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2025
71 Abbott Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 29 years.
£42,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 71 Abbott Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£545
Street avg £653
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hexthorpe Road/Abbott Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

16 May 2025Most recent
£42,000
-36.8%over 3 years21 January 2022
£66,500
+90.0%over 4 years16 January 2018
£35,000
+141.4%over 16 years20 July 2001
£14,500
+11.5%over 1 year5 August 1999
£13,000
-10.3%over 3 years15 March 1996
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AT: £65,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DN4 0BU
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.