Get started3 Abbott Street is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.7% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 62% above the 2025 sale of £68,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £68,500 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 13 years.
£68,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 13 years.
3 Abbott Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£913
Street avg £637
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hexthorpe Road/Abbott Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

1 September 2025Most recent
£68,500
+26.9%over 1 year22 July 2024
£54,000
+28.6%12 April 2024
£42,000
+35.5%over 7 years12 April 2017
£31,000
+3.3%over 4 years19 November 2012
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AT: £65,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DN4 0ST
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.