Get started17 Front Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Grasby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Front Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 8 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 8 years.
17 Front Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £1,997
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2021Most recent
£300,000
+58.1%over 8 years25 January 2013
£189,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6AN: £385,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DN38 6BJ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB