Get started17 Badger Way is a detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0TW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 256.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 17 Badger Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 17 Badger Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,012
Street avg £1,518
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£250,000
+56.3%2 December 2020
£160,000
-4.2%over 8 years23 February 2012
£167,000
+108.7%over 14 years30 May 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0TW: £158,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DN20 0UA
Closest school
1.0 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.