Get started16 Badger Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0TW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 40.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Badger Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,778
Street avg £1,672
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2019Most recent
£128,000
+113.5%over 16 years12 July 2002
£59,950
+27.6%over 1 year4 May 2001
£47,000
+11.0%over 4 years3 March 1997
£42,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0TW: £163,500 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DN20 0BP
Closest school
1.0 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.