Get started6 Badger Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0TW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 47.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 150.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Badger Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£163,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Badger Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £1,606
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2017Most recent
£163,500
+17.6%over 13 years14 February 2004
£139,000
+131.9%over 2 years15 November 2001
£59,950
+7.1%over 4 years1 September 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0TW: £160,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DN20 0JJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.