Get started1 Church Lane is a detached house in Saxby-All-Saints, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0QE). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 34.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
1 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2026
1 Church Lane has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Application to crown reduce two Holly trees, identified as T1 and T2, in and subject to The County of Lincoln-Parts of Lindsey Tree Preservation (Saxby All Saints) Order 1954
1 Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Church Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,446
Street avg £2,416
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application to fell 2 Holly trees, identified as T1 and T2, and crown reduce 3 Yew trees, identified as T3, T4 and T5, subject to and within Tree Preservation (Saxby all Saints) Order 1954
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 March 2016Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0QE: £270,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB