Get startedHarrington Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Croft On Tees, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2SP). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £537,000 is 37.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 106.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014).
Harrington Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Harrington Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 4 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for Harrington Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £1,580
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2014Most recent
£390,000
+30.0%over 4 years3 October 2010
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2SP: £300,000 (2025–2002).
Pinedell South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Feb 2025
The Old School South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Apr 2017
Monkend House South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Oct 2016
3 Monkend Gardens South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Apr 2002
2 Monkend Gardens South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Apr 2001
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DL2 2RE
Croft Spa — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.