Get started3 Monkend Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Croft On Tees, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2SP). It has a recorded floor area of 347 m² (around 3735 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in April 2002. At 347 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £863,000 sits 118.5% above the 2002 sale of £395,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
3 Monkend Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Full Planning Permission for Installation of 2 No. Windows (1200 x 1200)
Latest sale on 3 Monkend Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£863,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 3 Monkend Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,138
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
347 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

30 April 2002Most recent
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2SP: £300,000 (2025–2010).
Pinedell South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Feb 2025
The Old School South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Apr 2017
Monkend House South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Oct 2016
Harrington Lodge South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Oct 2014
2 Monkend Gardens South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Apr 2001
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Croft Spa — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB