Get startedHallgarth Cottage is a two-bedroom detached house in Manfield, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2RL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 702 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 30.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Hallgarth Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2020
Hallgarth Cottage's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 20 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², Hallgarth Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,497
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

20 April 2018Most recent
£228,000
-3.0%over 7 years18 June 2010
£235,000
+1.3%over 3 years28 July 2006
£232,000
+16.9%over 8 years12 November 1997
£198,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2RL: £230,000 (2025–2019).
6 Bowling Green Lane Manfield Darlington
Sold Sept 2025
Laburnum Lodge Bowling Green Lane Manfield Darlington
Sold Sept 2020
Poppy Cottage Bowling Green Lane Manfield Darlington
Sold Dec 2019
Meadow Edge Bowling Green Lane Manfield Darlington
Sold Aug 2019
Rosedale Bowling Green Lane Manfield Darlington
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
DL2 2HU
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
High Coniscliffe CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.