Get started3a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hurworth, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1269 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2021
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 3a.
Notification to carry out works to trees in a designated Conservation Area - Remove overhanging limbs and crown thinning/reduction by 20% to 1 no. Purple Leaf Plum Tree
3a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 3a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,818
Street avg £2,968
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a 1.5 storey extension to the rear
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 July 2016Most recent
£450,000
+12.8%over 2 years14 April 2014
£399,000
+9.3%over 9 years5 July 2004
£365,000
+172.4%over 7 years22 August 1996
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2JB: £393,000 (2023–2020).
3 Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold Sept 2023
3 Church School Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold Aug 2022
2 Church School Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold Mar 2022
West Wing 4 Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold May 2021
Rockliffe Fold Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
DL2 2RE
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hurworth Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.