Get startedRockliffe Fold is a five-bedroom detached house in Hurworth, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 313 m² (around 3369 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 313 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £917,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. Sold December 2020 for £780,000.
Rockliffe Fold's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£917,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£780,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Rockliffe Fold runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,492
Street avg £3,134
Floor Area
313 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

2 December 2020Most recent
£780,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2JB: £393,000 (2023–2020).
3 Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold Sept 2023
3 Church School Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold Aug 2022
2 Church School Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold Mar 2022
West Wing 4 Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold May 2021
7 Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
DL2 2RE
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hurworth Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB