Get started2 Church School is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hurworth, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £210,300. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£210,300
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
2 Church School is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,139
Street avg £3,053
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2022Most recent
£210,300
+71.7%over 7 years14 November 2014
£122,500
+104.2%over 14 years6 March 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2JB: £735,000 (2023–2020).
3 Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold Sept 2023
3 Church School Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold Aug 2022
West Wing 4 Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold May 2021
Rockliffe Fold Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold Dec 2020
7 Blind Lane Hurworth Darlington
Sold Aug 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
DL2 2HU
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hurworth Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.