Get started7 Dale Road is a semi-detached house in Sadberge, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1ST). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in July 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 76 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 198.6% above the 1996 sale of £59,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 58.6% below the postcode norm.
7 Dale Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
7 Dale Road has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Dale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£789
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sadberge FLX — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

24 July 1996Most recent
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1ST: £220,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DL2 1SD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB