Get started4 Abbey Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Sadberge, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1SS). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 25.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £257,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Installation of bow window to front elevation
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Abbey Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,197
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sadberge FLX — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Addition of pitched roof to existing flat roof, construction of detached garage (as amended by plans received 26 September 2001)
1 April 2021Most recent
£257,000
+4.9%over 5 years15 January 2016
£245,000
+3.2%over 6 years5 November 2009
£237,500
+176.2%over 8 years11 June 2001
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1SS: £320,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DL2 1SS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.