Get started19 Abbey Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Sadberge, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1SS). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 148 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £381,500.
Latest sale on 19 Abbey Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£381,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Abbey Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,578
Street avg £2,071
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sadberge FLX — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£381,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1SS: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DL2 1SS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB