Get startedCheltenham Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Cheltenham Court, where floor areas span 53–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 30% below the 2004 sale of £159,950, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Held since October 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 54 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 31 EPCs).
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Cheltenham Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,962
Street avg £1,264
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sadberge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2004Most recent
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1JU: £85,000 (2024–2023).
Cheltenham Court Apartment 23 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
Cheltenham Court Apartment 25 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2024
Cheltenham Court Apartment 27 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2023
Cheltenham Court Apartment 6 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2023
Cheltenham Court Apartment 1 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DL2 1JU
Closest school
0.9 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.