Get startedCheltenham Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 65 m² this is the 7th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Cheltenham Court, where floor areas span 53–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Darlington HPI: -3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 42.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 38.2% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £76,500 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Cheltenham Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.8% per year over 18 years.
£76,500
Growth on file: -3.8% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, Cheltenham Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,177
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sadberge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2022Most recent
£76,500
-49.0%over 17 years8 October 2004
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1JU: £85,000 (2024–2023).
Cheltenham Court Apartment 23 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
Cheltenham Court Apartment 25 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2024
Cheltenham Court Apartment 27 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2023
Cheltenham Court Apartment 6 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2023
Cheltenham Court Apartment 1 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DL2 1JU
Closest school
0.9 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.