Get started17 Alexandria Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 864 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 21.7% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012).
17 Alexandria Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2022
17 Alexandria Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,433
Street avg £1,264
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Virginia Estate East End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2012Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1HG: £152,000 (2025–2021).
35 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2025
30 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Nov 2024
4 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jun 2022
26 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jan 2022
27 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DL2 1SA
Closest school
1.4 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB