Get started35 Alexandria Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 2.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 64.7% above the 2025 sale of £85,000. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £85,000.
35 Alexandria Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 27 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 35 Alexandria Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,076
Street avg £1,283
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Virginia Estate East End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£85,000
-17.5%over 12 years10 May 2013
£103,000
-19.5%over 6 years17 April 2007
£128,000
+196.0%over 9 years30 March 1998
£43,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1HG: £152,000 (2024–2021).
30 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Nov 2024
4 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jun 2022
26 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jan 2022
27 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2021
18 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DL2 1SA
Closest school
1.4 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.