Get started14 Alexandria Drive is a semi-detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 24% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £124,995.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Alexandria Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£124,995
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,344
Street avg £1,269
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Virginia Estate East End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

3 August 2020Most recent
£124,995
31 July 2020
£125,000
+212.5%over 20 years14 April 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1HG: £152,000 (2025–2021).
35 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2025
30 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Nov 2024
4 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jun 2022
26 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jan 2022
27 Alexandria Drive Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
1.4 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.