Get started26 Church Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 287 m² (around 3089 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 287 m² the property is well over the postcode median (172 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £697,000 sits 209.8% above the 1997 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 62.3% below the postcode norm.
26 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2024
26 Church Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£697,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 26 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£784
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
287 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ropner Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

8 August 1997Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1DF: £370,000 (2024–2013).
19 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Apr 2024
15 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2015
16 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2014
24 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Feb 2013
25 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2010
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 13.8 t/year
DL2 1QF
Closest school
0.9 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB