Get started25 Church Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1725 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 is 28.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (217 m² median across 6 EPCs).
25 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2019
25 Church Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Works to fell Horse Chestnut tree (T5) protected under Tree Preservation Order (No 11) 1978
25 Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 25 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,621
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 216 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ropner Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension over existing garage to form bedroom suite
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 December 2010Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1DF: £370,000 (2024–2013).
19 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Apr 2024
15 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2015
16 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2014
24 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Feb 2013
25a Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2006
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 14.1 t/year
DL2 1QF
Closest school
0.9 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB