Get started19 Church Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 144 m² it sits well below the postcode median (217 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £420,000.
19 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
A tree works application was refused at 19 Church Lane in 2022.
Felling of 1 no. Sycamore tree protected by Tree Preservation Order No.8 2017
19 Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
19 Church Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 219 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ropner Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Felling of 1 no. Sycamore tree protected under Tree Preservation Order (No.8) 2017 (T1)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 April 2024Most recent
£420,000
+46.1%over 6 years10 August 2017
£287,500
+11.9%over 8 years16 December 2008
£257,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1DF: £420,000 (2015–2006).
15 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2015
16 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2014
24 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Feb 2013
25 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2010
25a Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2006
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 14.4 t/year
DL2 1QF
Closest school
0.9 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.