Get started8 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 16.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003. Last sale on file: £126,600 in November 2018.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, conversion of roofspace to bedroom and erection of detached garage (As amended by plans received 10 October 2002 and additional plans received 13 February 2003)
8 Chapel Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£126,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £1,234
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Felix House Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2018Most recent
£126,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1DA: £132,000 (2024–2023).
2 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
33 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2024
49 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2024
17 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2023
36 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DL2 1EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB