Get started17 Chapel Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £174,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 17 Chapel Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
17 Chapel Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,370
Street avg £1,237
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Felix House Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

4 December 2023Most recent
£174,000
+8.8%over 5 years15 December 2017
£160,000
+23.1%over 8 years23 January 2009
£130,000
+225.0%over 9 years25 June 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1DA: £127,500 (2024–2023).
2 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
33 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2024
49 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2024
36 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2023
43 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DL2 1EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.