Get started12 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Chapel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
Price for 12 Chapel Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 19 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 19 years.
12 Chapel Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£975
Street avg £1,249
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Felix House Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2017Most recent
£154,000
+2.7%over 6 years28 January 2011
£150,000
-3.2%19 November 2010
£155,000
+17.4%over 5 years1 April 2005
£132,000
+172.2%over 3 years11 September 2001
£48,500
+42.6%over 3 years28 October 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1DA: £132,000 (2024–2023).
2 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
33 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2024
49 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2024
17 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2023
36 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DL2 1DA
Closest school
0.3 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.