Get started11 Coatham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 14.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £208,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2022
Price for 11 Coatham Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
11 Coatham Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ropner Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

23 March 2021Most recent
£208,000
+15.6%over 6 years6 June 2014
£180,000
+95.7%over 11 years23 August 2002
£92,000
+80.4%over 6 years9 April 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1AJ: £195,000 (2019–2011).
10 Coatham Avenue Middleton St George Darlington
Sold May 2019
4 Coatham Avenue Middleton St George Darlington
Sold May 2017
7 Coatham Avenue Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2016
8 Coatham Avenue Middleton St George Darlington
Sold May 2012
3 Coatham Avenue Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2010
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DL2 1EJ
Closest school
0.8 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.