Get started3 Millhouse Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2014. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 68 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £213,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
RE-POLLARD T1 POPLAR TO 5m
Latest sale on 3 Millhouse Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 3 Millhouse Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,132
Street avg £2,119
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£213,000
+21.7%over 2 years25 February 2022
£175,000
+41.1%over 7 years6 June 2014
£124,000
+65.3%over 11 years14 February 2003
£75,000
+66.9%over 5 years4 December 1997
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3TZ: £125,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DE72 3TD
Harrington Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.