Get started9 Croft Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £365,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear and alterations to existing detached garage
9 Croft Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
9 Croft Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,506
Street avg £3,361
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£365,000
+64.0%over 14 years5 August 2010
£222,500
+152.8%over 10 years5 November 1999
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3RR: £234,000 (2024–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DE72 3GW
Pares Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.