Get started42 Station Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3QB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 888 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 42.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £132,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Station Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2021
42 Station Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 15 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£1,605
Street avg £1,673
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

13 July 2018Most recent
£132,500
+33.2%over 6 years2 December 2011
£99,500
-17.1%over 5 years5 December 2005
£120,000
+62.2%over 2 years7 October 2003
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3QB: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
DE72 3TD
Harrington Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.