Get started40 Station Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3QB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 16.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £160,000.
40 Station Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 30 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 40 Station Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,951
Street avg £1,660
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£160,000
+14.3%over 4 years17 December 2020
£140,000
+22.8%over 6 years30 May 2014
£114,000
+153.6%over 12 years9 July 2001
£44,950
+49.8%over 1 year6 August 1999
£30,000
+36.4%over 3 years27 September 1995
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3QB: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
DE72 3TD
Harrington Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.